Meet our team

We are Water.org. For more than 25 years, we've made it our mission to bring water and sanitation to the world. We have offices and staff members in the U.S., Bangladesh, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Peru and the Philippines, led by our CEO and Co-founder, Gary White and President, Jennifer Schorsch.

Meet the team of experts making a change for millions around the world.

Founders & President

Gary White and Matt Damon met and founded Water.org in 2009. As the organization grew, Jennifer joined them to help oversee the day-to-day operations for our growing global staff and network of partners.

Water.org Board

Adam Schechter

Executive Vice President, Merck

Andy Sareyan

President & CEO, Andrews McMeel Universal

Anil Arora

President & CEO, Envestnet | Yodlee

Cortney Erin

Head of Global Technical Recruiting, Facebook

Gary White

CEO and Co-founder, Water.org and WaterEquity

Hilary Schneider

CEO, Wag!

Jack Leslie

Chairman, Weber Shandwick

Jodi Kahn

Business Consultant & Advisor

Keith Quinn

Principal, Black Lamp Inc.

Larry Tanz

Vice President of Content Acquisition, Netflix

Lynn Taliento

Partner, Senior Advisor, McKinsey

Dr. Paul O’Connell

President and Managing Partner, FDO Partners, LLC

Terry Trayvick

Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Level Five, LLC

Tony Stayner

Partner, Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund

Our Team

There would be no Water.org without our talented, passionate staff around the world. These professionals are the true agents of empowerment who make our work possible. We currently have more than 100 team members and along with our impact, we're growing every year. We encourage you to visit our Careers page for current job opportunities - and to learn more about our culture - if you'd like to join our team.

U.S. Staff
  • Allison Pinkowski

    Lead Marketing Associate

  • Andrea Stephens

    Senior Business Analyst

  • Anne Corless

    Marketing Associate

  • Annie Tolbert

    Project Specialist

  • April Davies

    Planning & Performance Manager

  • Ben Mandell

    Utility Services Expert

  • Berni Hollis

    Impact Intelligence Software Architect

  • Brandan Deason

    Graphic Designer

  • Breely Bennett

    Corporate Accounting Manager

  • Brett Wagoner

    Business Analyst

  • Brooke Parker

    Learning and Development Manager

  • Cara Lawrence

    Director of Human Resources

  • Casey Pessetto

    Senior Business Solutions Specialist

  • Cheryl Rios

    Learning & Development Specialist

  • Claire Lyons

    Senior Manager, Sector Engagement

  • Danielle Martinez

    Executive Assistant, Office of the CEO

  • David Friedman

    Chief Financial Officer

  • David Strivings

    Impact Analyst

  • Derek Poulton

    Financial Institutions Technical Expert

  • Emily Hane

    Project Specialist

  • Erin Prock

    Marketing Associate

  • Gabrielle Puz

    Senior Business Solutions Specialist

  • Gina Zanolli

    Chief of Staff

  • Hannah Vick

    Senior Grants Specialist

  • Heather Arney

    Senior Manager, Insights & Innovations

  • Janet Tinsley

    Director, Office of the President

  • Jennifer Paprotna

    Senior Strategic Development Officer

  • Jeremiah Pierce

    International Accounting Manager

  • Jessica Jacobson

    Senior Manager, Financial Institutions

  • Jessica Montoya

    Staff Accountant

  • Joanna Hamel

    Sector Engagement Analyst

  • Josh Gunkel

    Director of Technology

  • Julie LaGuardia

    Senior Strategist, Brand Partnerships

  • Kat Faulkner

    Senior Marketing Associate

  • Katrina Green

    Senior Analyst, Insights

  • Kelly Braunegg

    Donor Database Specialist

  • Kevin Bridges

    IT Generalist

  • Koko Lawson

    Senior Project Specialist

  • Laura Giannini

    Advisory Solutions Expert

  • Laura Ralston

    Senior Financial Institutions Training Specialist

  • Lesley Pories

    Sector Strategy Manager

  • Leslie Walsh

    Senior HR Generalist

  • Madeleine Dy

    Senior Portfolio Manager, Africa

  • Maggie Goble

    Senior Analyst, Global Standards Monitoring

  • Margarita Salasyuk

    Advisory Solutions Expert

  • Matt Morrison

    Senior Manager, Global Investors

  • Megan Hillen

    Brand Partnerships Specialist

  • Melanie Mendrys

    Director of Brand Marketing & Communications

  • Michael Mayernik

    Senior Strategic Development Officer

  • Michaela Jacobson

    Senior Recruiter

  • Morée Scofield

    Senior Content Creator

  • Nancy Eslinger

    Controller

  • Nathalie Marshall

    Senior HR Generalist

  • Nicole Wickenhauser

    Director of Strategic Alliances

  • Pablo Anton Diaz

    Sr. Financial Sector Specialist

  • Patty Robertson

    Business Solutions Manager

  • Paul Roman

    Senior International Accountant

  • Rachel Comment

    Senior Business Continuity Specialist

  • Rachel Overton

    Global Operations Director

  • Rajash Sarin

    Senior Manager, Global Implementation Solutions

  • Rich Thorsten

    Chief Impact Officer

  • Robert Simcoe

    International Accountant

  • Rosemary Gudelj

    Senior Advisor, Public Affairs

  • Rupa Bidap

    Senior Project Specialist

  • Sambhu Rathi

    Senior Analyst, Evaluation & Research

  • Shari Bell

    Senior Public Affairs Specialist

  • Sonal Gaurishanker

    Senior Advisory Solutions Specialist

  • Tara Rowe

    Accounting Clerk

  • Tascha Alvarez von Gustedt

    Portfolio Manager, Strategic Development

  • Thai Williams

    Financial Analyst

  • Tracy Jackson

    Website Analyst

  • Vince Carney

    Software Architect

  • Zehra Shabbir

    Senior Analyst, Knowledge

Africa Staff
  • Alice Maina

    Financial Auditor/Accountant, Kenya

  • Anthony Githinji

    Senior Programs Manager, Kenya

  • Askale Tessema

    Finance and Administrative Manager, Ethiopia

  • Caleb Metoh

    Office Assistant, Kenya

  • Mary Ngunjiri

    Program Manager, Kenya

  • Salfiso Kitabo

    Country Director, Ethiopia

  • Tewodros Wendmneh

    Program Manager, Ethiopia

  • Yonas Eshetu

    Driver/Expeditor, Ethiopia

Asia Staff
  • Abhishek Anand

    Senior Project Manager, India

  • Abu Aslam

    Senior Programs Manager, Bangladesh

  • Aldi Surianingrat

    Senior Program Manager, Indonesia

  • Alethea Ofreneo

    Programs Manager, Philippines

  • Angelito Baljon

    Accountant, Philippines

  • Anitta Mankhin

    Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning Manager, Bangladesh

  • Ann Carl Bailey

    Programs Manager, Philippines

  • Arumugam Gurusamy

    Senior Manager, Business Operations, India

  • Avudai Nayakam

    Senior Program Manager, India

  • Carlos Ani

    Executive Director, Philippines

  • Chhaya Rajora

    WASH Capacity Development Specialist, India

  • D Buvaneswari

    Senior Manager, Microlending Partnership, India

  • Dick Pajarillo

    Senior Programs Manager, Philippines

  • Diwakar Das

    Senior Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning Manager, India

  • Don Johnston

    Senior Operations Director, Indonesia

  • Dwinita Wulandini

    Programs Manager, Indonesia

  • Edgar Morbos

    WaterConnect Programs Manager, Philippines

  • Elvira Yoanita

    WaterCredit Program Manager, Indonesia

  • Gaurav Agarawal

    Senior Program Manager, India

  • Hariri Kahar

    Program Manager, Indonesia

  • Hendra Budhi Mulia

    Accountant, Indonesia

  • Indra Bhuwono

    Programs Manager, Indonesia

  • Jasmine Barnabas

    Administrative Specialist, India

  • Jaya Saputra

    Program Manager, Indonesia

  • Jocelyn Alcoreza

    Administrative and Program Support Officer, Philippines

  • Josephine Mendoza

    WaterCredit Programs Manager, Philippines

  • Karishma Gulati

    WASH Capacity Development Specialist, India

  • Khadiza Ahmed

    Programs Manager, Bangladesh

  • Kiki Tazkiyah

    WaterCredit Analyst, Indonesia

  • Kurien Varghese

    Senior Program Manager, India

  • Manoj Gulati

    Executive Director, India

  • Md. Sazzadul Hoque

    Administrative Officer, Bangladesh

  • Myrna Peñas

    Administrative and Logistics Clerk, Philippines

  • Neha Yadav

    Manager, WASH Capacity Development, India

  • PM Jose

    Senior Program Manager, India

  • Pravin Samuel

    Project Accountant, India

  • Rachmad Hidayad

    Senior Programs Manager, Indonesia

  • Rajeswari Pandiyarajan

    Administrative Assistant, India

  • Ratna Diektikana

    Administrative Assistant, Indonesia

  • Reaj Uddin

    Finance and Admin Manager, Bangladesh

  • Renata Fauzia

    Program Manager, Indonesia

  • Reny Yuniawati

    Office Administrator, Indonesia

  • S. Karthikeyan

    Accounts Specialist, India

  • Sabiha Mahboob

    Monitoring Evaluation Learning Specialist, India

  • Sajid Amit

    Executive Director, Bangladesh

  • Seshana Aviananda

    Programs Manager, Indonesia

  • Sneha Karunanidhi

    WASH Capacity Development Specialist, India

  • Sofie Ariani

    WaterCredit Officer, Indonesia

  • Sudhir Arya

    Senior Manager Banking Partnerships, India

  • Vedika Bhandarkar

    Managing Director, India

  • Widiyatmoko

    Programs Manager, Indonesia

South America Staff
  • Manuel Cases

    Programs Manager, Peru

  • Marion Chuquiyure-Ramos

    Administrative Assistant, Peru

  • Victor Hugo Urcia

    Country Director, Peru

  • Yanina Rumiche

    Programs Manager, Peru

Your donation brings hope and opportunity. That's the power of water.

Donate